Privacy statement

This is the privacy statement of HTC parking & security bv, hereinafter referred to as HTC. HTC is responsible for the
processing of personal data as reflected in this privacy statement.
It is very important to us that your personal data is handled with care. Personal data is therefore carefully processed
and secured by us. In doing so, we comply fully with the requirements of statutory privacy legislation.

Contact details

Tweede Bloksweg 72
2742 KL Waddinxveen
Telephone: +31 88 027 70 88
Website: www.htc-ps.com
Email: privacy@htc-ps.com

COMPANY ACTIVITIES

HTC sells, develops, manufactures, exports, installs and maintains access security products, including all related
activities and services.

PERSONAL DATA THAT WE PROCESS

HTC ver

HTC processes your personal data because you use our products, services and/or because you have provided these
to us yourself. Below is an overview of the personal data we process:
• first name and surname;
• sex;
• address details;
• telephone number;
• email address;
• other (work-related) personal data that you actively provide, for example via our website, through correspondence
or by telephone;
• information about your activities on our website, via cookies;
• payment details;
• in order to comply with statutory regulations.

FOR WHAT PURPOSE AND ON WHAT BASIS DO WE PROCESS PERSONAL DATA?

HTC processes your personal data for the following purposes:

• for concluding and executing an agreement with us;
• for processing payments because you have a business relationship with us;
• for communicating about our products, services or other business-related information;
• for sending newsletters, leaflets, invitations or other business-related information;
• to contact you if this is necessary to be able to provide our services;
• for the delivery of goods and services
• for analysing behaviour on the website in order to improve the website;
• for processing personal data if we are legally obliged to do so.

AUTOMATED DECISION MAKING

HTC does not make decisions by means of automated processing on matters that may have (significant)
consequences for persons. These are decisions taken by computer programs or systems without human intervention
(e.g. an HTC employee).

HOW LONG WE STORE PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We apply the statutory retention period as a minimum. HTC does not store your personal data for longer than is
necessary to achieve the purposes for which your data is collected and to be able to provide a good service.

SHARING PERSONAL DATA WITH THIRD PARTIES

HTC does not share the information provided by you with other parties, unless this is necessary for conducting its
business activities or it is required by law.

COOKIES, OR SIMILAR TECHNIQUES

HTC may use functional, analytical and tracking cookies. A cookie is a small text file that is stored in the browser of
your device when you visit this website for the first time. HTC uses cookies solely for technical functionality. These
cookies can be used to optimise the website and allow it to function properly. These ensure that, for example, your
preferred settings are remembered.
In addition, we place cookies that can analyse your surfing behaviour on our website.

ACCESSING, MODIFYING OR DELETING DATA

You have the right to access, correct or delete your personal data. In addition, you have the right to withdraw your
consent to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by our company and you have the
right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal data that we have about
you in a computer file to you or to another organisation nominated by you. If you wish to exercise your right of objection
and/or right to data portability or if you have any other questions/comments regarding the data processing, please
send a specific request to privacy@htc-ps.com. So that we can ensure that the request for inspection has been made
by you, please enclose a copy of your identity document with the request. In this copy, please black out your passport
photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and
Citizen’s Service Number (BSN). This is to protect your privacy. HTC will respond to your request as soon as possible,
but in any case within four weeks. HTC reminds you that you have the opportunity to lodge a complaint with the
national regulatory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority.

You can do this via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteitpersoonsgegevens/tip-ons

HOW WE SECURE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

HTC takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent its misuse, loss,
unauthorised access, unintentional disclosure and unauthorised alteration.
If you have the impression that your data is not secure or there are indications of misuse, please contact us at
privacy@htc-ps.com.

MODIFICATIONS

HTC may from time to time make changes, additions or changes to its privacy statement for a variety of reasons. The
most recent privacy statement can be found on the HTC website. It is therefore advisable to consult this privacy
statement regularly, so that you are aware of these changes. This version was prepared in May 2018.